Miami-Dade County Recipients

2019 – 2020 Miami-Dade County
Salute to Education Scholarship Recipients

ARTS: Foreign Language and Language Arts
ARTS: Performing Arts and Visual Arts
ATHLETICS
LEADERSHIP / SERVICE
SCIENCES: Mathematical Sciences / Computer Sciences
SCIENCES: Natural Science


ARTS: Foreign Language and Language Arts

Recipient High School
Juliana Echavarria Coral Reef Senior High
Veronica  Mercia Doral Academy
Danielle Pinto Dr. Michael M. Krop High School
Luis Moros Hialeah Gardens Senior High
Rivka Reiner Landow Yeshiva in Miami Gardens
Heavyn Lee Miami Beach Senior High School
Joel Sabando School for Advanced Studies, Wolfson Campus
   

ARTS: Performing Arts and Visual Arts

Recipient High School
Sajada Heard Arthur and Polly Mays Conservatory of the Arts
Kayla Conde Coral Reef Senior High
Chandler Jules Dr. Michael M. Krop High School
Gabriel Perez Hialeah Gardens Senior High
Emma Moise MAST Academy
Ryan Gutierrez Miami Senior High School
Corina Cowley New World School of the Arts
   

Athletics

Recipient High School
Jasmine Brown Booker T. Washington Senior High School
Kamryn Walker Dr. Michael M. Krop High School
Patrick Grey G. Holmes Braddock Senior High School
Ternya Gibson Miami Carol City Senior High School
Toniyah Washington Miami Killian Senior High
JayLiah Bivens Miami Southridge Senior High School
Antonio Tabaro TERRA Environmental Research Institute
   

Leadership/ Service

Recipient High School
Kristina Alzugaray Cutler Bay Senior High
Mariela Hidalgo Doral Academy
Stephanie Mo Hialeah Gardens Senior High
Alexa Bencomo Hialeah Senior High School
Scherezada  Lozada Jose Marti MAST 6-12 Academy
Gabriella Melo Mater Academy Charter High School
Alyana Sherman Miami Art Studio 6-12 at Zelda Glazer
Brooke Amira Miami Palmetto Senior High School
Carleigh Clark Robert Morgan Educational Center
Emily Parra School for Advanced Studies, Kendall Campus
Stephen Kelly School for Advanced Studies, North Campus
Jane Rose Cohen School for Advanced Studies, Wolfson Campus
Gabriel Moscoso TERRA Environmental Research Institute
Maria Cabrera Westland Hialeah High School
Eklia St-Leger William H. Turner Technical Arts Senior High School
   

SCIENCES: Mathematical Sciences / Computer Sciences

Recipient High School
Valeria Paez-Pulido Coral Reef Senior High
Daniel Simone Miami Beach Senior High School
Andreas Thurn Miami Coral Park Senior High School
Chelsea Bishop Miami Lakes Educational Center
Nathan Price Miami Norland Senior High School
Vincent Li Miami Palmetto Senior High School
Manuel Avila TERRA Environmental Research Institute
   

SCIENCES: Natural Science

Recipient High School
Oskar Salas Coral Reef Senior High
Ethan Levy Dr. Michael M. Krop High School
Carolina Acosta G. Holmes Braddock Senior High School
Elianis Hernandez Hialeah Gardens Senior High
Katherine Martinez Miami Palmetto Senior High School
Ava Sanjabi School for Advanced Studies, Kendall Campus
Lucianna Valle De La Rocha TERRA Environmental Research Institute