Miami-Dade County Recipients

2017 – 2018 Miami-Dade County
Salute to Education Scholarship Recipients

ARTS: Foreign Language and Language Arts
ARTS: Performing Arts and Visual Arts
ATHLETICS
LEADERSHIP / SERVICE
SCIENCES: Mathematical Sciences / Computer Sciences
SCIENCES: Natural Science


ARTS: Foreign Language and Language Arts

Recipient High School
Tamia Streeter Dr. Michael M. Krop High School
Gabriela Garcia Felix Varela Senior High School
Daniella Cedillos Jose Marti MAST 6-12 Academy
Thalia Valdes MAST Academy
Sophia Saco Mater Arts Charter School
Damielys Duarte Miami Art Studio 6-12 at Zelda Glazer
Federico Zalcberg Miami Palmetto Senior High School
Kendra  Gacharna St. Brendan High School
   
   

ARTS: Performing Arts and Visual Arts

Recipient High School
Eva Bibas Coral Reef Senior High
Carolina Zuniga Design and Architecture Senior High School
Stephanie Sequera Doral Academy
Marian Pedreira Mater Academy High
Stephanie Consuegra Mater Arts Charter School
Margaret Farrell New World School of the Arts
Kyara Alameda William H. Turner Technical Arts Senior High School
   
   

Athletics

Recipient High School
Dayanis Oliva Barbara Goleman Senior High School
Alanna  Alfonso Cutler Bay Senior High
Mayra Rodriguez Dr. Michael M. Krop High School
Destiny Cepero Hialeah Gardens Senior High
Lewis Menendez Mater Academy High
Angela Moon Miami Springs Senior High School
Abraham Arroliga North Miami Senior High School
Brandon McCrackine TERRA Environmental Research Institute
   
   

Leadership/ Service

Recipient High School
Karen Henry Booker T. Washington Senior High School
Eric Baugh Coral Reef Senior High
Adriana Delgado Cutler Bay Senior High
Lina Orrego- Garcia Dr. Michael M. Krop High School
Mary Faas G. Holmes Braddock Senior High School
Maria Martin Hialeah Senior High School
Andrea Llamas Jose Marti MAST 6-12 Academy
Lelydeyvis  Boza Mater Academy High
Nayara Zainadine Miami Art Studio 6-12 at Zelda Glazer
Mellanie Debayle Miami Arts Charter School
Rachel Mazyck Miami Northwestern Senior High School
Ariel Trueba Miami Senior High School
Thierry Perard North Miami Beach Senior High School
Melissa Latour North Miami Senior High School
Mariana Penaloza School for Advanced Studies, North Campus
Katya Morales School for Advanced Studies, Wolfson Campus
Cristina Hernandez South Miami Senior High School
Angela Santalo St. Brendan High School
Gabriel Gonzalez TERRA Environmental Research Institute
Fednie Charles William H. Turner Technical Arts Senior High School
   
   

SCIENCES: Mathematical Sciences / Computer Sciences

Recipient High School
Jessica Luis Coral Reef Senior High
Amanda Fernandez Doral Academy
Hayley Piper Dr. Michael M. Krop High School
Christian Hulkow Jose Marti MAST 6-12 Academy
Leonardo Leyva Miami Springs Senior High School
Jerry Jean-Pierre North Miami Senior High School
Christine  Rodriguez  St. Brendan High School
Federick Gonzalez TERRA Environmental Research Institute
   
   

SCIENCES: Natural Science

Recipient High School
Abdallah Joudeh Booker T. Washington Senior High School
Lauren Garcia Felix Varela Senior High School
Chelsea  Escarmant Jose Marti MAST 6-12 Academy
Nelson Hidalgo Miami Springs Senior High School
Ana Ruas TERRA Environmental Research Institute