Broward County Recipients

2018- 2019 Broward County
Salute to Education Scholarship Recipients

ARTS: Foreign Language and Language Arts
ARTS: Performing Arts and Visual Arts
ATHLETICS
LEADERSHIP / SERVICE
SCIENCES: Mathematical Sciences / Computer Sciences
SCIENCES: Natural Science

ARTS: Foreign Language and Language Arts

Recipient High School
Eric Odza College Academy at BC – North Campus
Alina Pereyra Cooper City High School
Sebastian Munoz-McDonald Cypress Bay High School
Maria Aragon J.P. Taravella High School
Daniela Ortiz Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School
Nicholas Mancini North Broward Preparatory School
Jonah Wexler Nova High School
Jorge Ramos Reyes William T. McFatter Technical High School
   

ARTS: Performing Arts and Visual Arts

Recipient High School
Gustave Major Blanche Ely High School
Jason Gluck Coral Springs High School
Andrea Merinsky Cypress Bay High School
Miles Lennox Dillard High School
Enya Brackins Hallandale High School
Kimberly  Sessions J.P. Taravella High School
Ivanna Paitan Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School
Marven  Jean  Northeast High School
   

Athletics

Recipient High School
Jesse Pierre Blanche Ely High School
Markeal Williams Jr. Hallandale High School
Natalia Gonzalez J.P. Taravella High School
Nicholas Marchione Monarch High School
Amaya  Thomas Northeast High School
Javani Forbes Piper High School
Esan Millet Plantation High School
Chelsea Brown St. Thomas Aquinas High School
Danielle Miller Stranahan High School
   

Leadership/ Service

Recipient High School
Keron Grey Blanche Ely High School
Justyn Grant Coconut Creek High School
Alexandra Deso Cooper City High School
Emily Panico Coral Springs Charter
Franceska Edouard Coral Springs High School
Jordan Moskowitz Cypress Bay High School
Aiyana Edwards Dillard High School
Yasmien Farsakh Ft. Lauderdale High School
Aila Macarulay  J.P. Taravella High School
Melany Quintero McArthur High School
Ruthianah Saint Louis Miramar High School
Tracy Beauport Northeast High School
John Moralles Nova High School
Julie  Cox Pompano Beach High School
   

SCIENCES: Mathematical Sciences / Computer Sciences

Recipient High School
Carolina Otero-Wincher College Academy at BC – Central Campus
Jaheim Barrett College Academy at BC – North Campus
Laura Castro J.P. Taravella High School
Dionne Renaud Lauderhill 6-12 STEM-MED High School
David Wu Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School
Justin Gluska Nova High School
Adriana Guevara Pembroke Pines Charter High School
Sam Lien South Broward High School
Riley Adamowicz Western High School
   

SCIENCES: Natural Science

Recipient High School
Ephraim Oyetunji American Heritage School
Isabel De Angelis College Academy at BC – Central Campus
Crystal Brown Deerfield Beach High School
Mark Kalaj Ft. Lauderdale High School
Harold Sarmiento Northeast High School
Derod Deal South Broward High School
Stacy Sayegh St. Thomas Aquinas High School
Zoe Rushetsky West Broward High School